Monday
Closed
Tuesday
10am - 5pm
Wednesday
10am - 5pm
Thursday
10am - 5pm
Friday
10am - 5pm
Saturday
10am - 5pm
Sunday
12pm - 5pm

Tuesday - Saturday, 10am-5pm
Sunday, 12pm - 5pm.
The gallery and cafe are closed on Mondays.

Open Today 10am - 5pm
Monday
Closed
Tuesday
10am - 5pm
Wednesday
10am - 5pm
Thursday
10am - 5pm
Friday
10am - 5pm
Saturday
10am - 5pm
Sunday
12pm - 5pm

Tuesday - Saturday, 10am-5pm
Sunday, 12pm - 5pm.
The gallery and cafe are closed on Mondays.

Privacy, Security and Cookie Notice

Modern Art Oxford is committed to safeguarding your privacy and personal information. This page sets out the basis upon which we collect personal data and the use of the personal information provided to us in person or online, via email, phone, in writing or other correspondence. For example, your personal information may be collected or provided if you join as a Patron or Friend, sign up to our newsletter to be kept up to date with our programme, if you book or attend an event, if you fill out an online booking request form to hire the gallery for a private function, or as a result of purchasing items from our online shop.

Information you may give us:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Ticketing / purchasing history
  • Billing information
  • Information acquired via Cookies and Google Analytics

We use this information to:

  • Notify you of upcoming exhibitions, events and organisational news via e-bulletins
  • Enable you to support the organisation as a patron, volunteer or Friend
  • Contact you to ask you to respond to surveys to ensure our visitor experience is the best it can be
  • Contact you to respond to your queries and/or feedback
  • Enable you to purchase products and tickets via the online shop
  • Contact you regarding a planned event hire
  • Update you on changes to our services

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, please email the gallery on info@modernartoxford.org.uk or telephone +44 (0)1865 722 733

Shop and Ticket Purchases

Modern Art Oxford may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services that you enter into with us in person, online or over the phone. Modern Art Oxford uses Woo Commerce to process transaction data, which may include your name, email address and postal address, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchases and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and Modern Art Oxford. Elements of your transaction data may be shared with internal financial staff and third party credit card processors. We will keep this data for no longer than seven years as required by law and our external audit process.

Email Notifications and Newsletters

Modern Art Oxford may process information that you provide to ensure we continue to send you relevant notifications, updates on our activity and / or our regular newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent. We will retain your information for two years after you last actively engage with us. You can unsubscribe at any time.

To send e-newsletters Modern Art Oxford uses an external provider called Campaign Monitor, owned by Createsend. The data uploaded into this system is stored in San Jose, California, USA, which is compliant with the GDPR through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that Modern Art Oxford stores about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This website will work more efficiently if receipt of cookies is enabled but it will still operate correctly if you disable cookies.

Cookies we use via our website include:

> Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website and continually improve your experience of it. The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited and where they came to our site from. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally. As a charitable organisation these reports are instrumental in helping us to maintain audience engagement and secure our funding. Google’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

> Campaign Monitor

Campaign Monitor uses cookies to enable website users to sign up to our newsletter. Information collected includes email addresses and IP addresses. Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy is available at https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy.

> WordPress

We use WordPress via Substrakt (the company that hosts our website) to collect information relating to venue hire enquiries. This information might include a name, postal address, email address and phone number. This information is provided on a legitimate interest basis. We use these details to get in touch with you and provide you with further information relating to your venue hire enquiry. We will hold this data for two years from the last point of active contact. Any data that is used for producing reports is anonymised. WordPress’s privacy policy is available at: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/.

> Other Third Party Cookies

As you use the Modern Art Oxford website you may be delivered cookies by third-party websites, including webpages with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, YouTube, Vimeo or Twitter. These third party cookies are outside of the control of Modern Art Oxford and we recommend you check the third party websites for details of their privacy policies.

Other Websites

Modern Art Oxford’s website or email communications may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not be covered by our notice. We recommend you check the individual privacy polices of other sites as their reasons for collecting data may differ from ours.

General

Modern Art Oxford is registered under the terms of the 1998 Data Protection Act and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All information submitted will be stored securely.

By providing your personal data to Modern Art Oxford you will be deemed to have consented to the processing of such data.

We will never sell your personal data. Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection, personal data that is retained by us will not be transferred or otherwise disclosed outside this organisation, except where disclosure is required by law.

You have the right to unsubscribe, change your preferences, and ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time. You also have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you notice any discrepancies in the information we have for you, please let us know and we will correct them immediately.

Changes to this Privacy, Security and Cookie Notice

This Privacy, Security and Cookie Notice may be updated at any time. Modern Art Oxford recommends you review this policy each time you submit personal information to us. Modern Art Oxford will always place an updated version on this page.

Disclaimer

Modern Art Oxford is committed to the highest standard and quality of information and every attempt has been made to present up-to-date, accurate information. However, we cannot accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused by reliance on inaccurate material contained in this site.

 

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Policy

1. Modern Art Oxford aims for equality of opportunity for everyone who uses, visits, works in and works for Modern Art Oxford and we will provide services and develop employment practices accordingly.

2. Modern Art Oxford is committed to developing policies and practices, and fostering behaviours that actively promote equality of opportunity, diversity and inclusion and will ensure these are effectively implemented and promoted across the organisation.

3. Modern Art Oxford’s governing council (‘Council of Management’) and its Senior Management Team seek to ensure the organisation is an inclusive place to work and welcomes applications from all sections of the community and from people at all stages of their life. Decisions related to the recruitment, employment, training, progression and retention of staff are underpinned by the principles of equality of opportunity. All members of staff and applicants to the organisation will be treated equally regardless of age, disability, gender re-assignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief, sexual orientation and socio-economic background.

4. Modern Art Oxford is committed to providing a working environment free from harassment and bullying which supports the right of all staff and visitors to be treated with respect and will take action against members of staff who discriminate against, harass or bully individuals with whom they come into contact in the course of their employment.

5. Where possible, we take positive action to encourage under-represented groups to apply for employment opportunities. Recruitment decisions are based strictly on merit.

6. Modern Art Oxford seeks to ensure that its artistic programmes are inclusive and take due account of the experiences and interests of all groups including, but not limited to, women, ethnic/national minority groups, lesbians and gay men, transgender and non-gender identifying individuals, people from all age groups and socio-economic backgrounds, and disabled people. We seek to ensure that all programmed activities and venue facilities are accessible and welcoming to all sections of the community.

7. The Council of Management will monitor and review the organisation’s policies and procedures regularly through its Equality Diversity and Inclusion Working Group, in order to ensure that the above objectives are being successfully developed and pursued.

8. As a public art gallery, we are dependent for our success on the full involvement of users and visitors and as an employer, Modern Art Oxford recognises its moral and legal responsibility to promote equal opportunities. Modern Art Oxford recognises the creative case for diversity, equality and inclusion and that the pursuit of equality of opportunity is essential for a thriving and professional working environment.

Who to contact about our policies

Please email info@modernartoxford.org.uk or call 01865 722 733.

 

Recruitment Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, Modern Art Oxford collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Modern Art Oxford is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the Employer needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs , obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including HR digital and hardcopy files and on IT systems (including email using Google servers).

Why do we process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. Should an offer of employment be made we will need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

There is a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

Modern Art Oxford is an equal opportunities employer and we may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. You are invited to complete the Equality & Diversity monitoring form but you are not required to complete it and it will not impact on your application if you choose not to complete the form. This information is kept anonymously and separated from your application and retained only by the HR team, the selection panel do not see this data.

Modern Art Oxford is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences as part of its Safeguarding Child and Vulnerable Adults policy for certain jobs. This will be made clear in the application pack. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary and proportionate for the performance of a contract.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and other managers in the team.

The Employer will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The Employer will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks, and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Your data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) when emailing your application to our GSuite address. Please see the Google Privacy Policy for more information.

How do we protect data?

The Employer takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does we keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the we are relying on legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Hayley Raines, Hayley.Raines@modernartoxford.org.uk

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 

Programming Policy

Modern Art Oxford’s exhibition programme is devised by the gallery’s curatorial team and is planned up to two years in advance, with exhibitions and projects arising from direct invitations to artists and institutions. We are rarely able to accommodate unsolicited proposals for exhibitions.

If you choose to make a submission, it will be reviewed individually and a reply will be sent to you. However, due to the high number of submissions we receive, Modern Art Oxford is not able to offer individual feedback.

Submissions and proposals should be sent to: info@modernartoxford.org.uk. A response can take up to three months.